Home>Prayer Diary
Share |

Prayer Diary for August

August 2015

Sat 1 Swiss National Day.
ACP:Remo - (Lagos, Nigeria) Bp Michael Fape

Sun 2 9th Sunday after Trinity
Archdeaconry of North-West Europe: Acting Archdeacon: Meurig Williams.
ACP:Renk - (Sudan) Bp Jospeh Garang Atem
WCC: Canada, USA.

Mon 3
DEL week 18
Deanery of Belgium and Luxembourg: Area Dean: Andrew Wagstaff.
ACP:Rhode Island - (I, The Episcopal Church) Bp Nicholas Knisely

Tue 4 Jean-Baptiste Vianney, Curé d'Ars, spiritual guide, 1859 (France)
Antwerp St Boniface: Chaplain: Andrew Wagstaff; Reader and Prison Chaplain: Egbert van Groesen.
Link
ACP:Rift Valley - (Tanzania) Bp John Daudi Lupaa

Wed 5 Oswald, king of Northumbria, martyr, 642
Antwerp, Mission to Seafarers: Port Chaplain: Brian Millson.
Link
ACP:Rio de Janeiro - (Brazil) Bp Filadelfo Oliviera Neto

Thu 6 Transfiguration of Our Lord
"As we gaze on your kingly brightness, may our faces display your likeness."
ACP:Rio Grande - (VII, The Episcopal Church) Bp Michael Vono
Porvoo: Lithuania: Bp Mindaugas Sabutis, Derry and Raphoe, Ireland: Bp Kenneth Good .

Fri 7 John Mason Neale, priest, hymn writer, 1866
Brugge, serving Ostend: Priest in Charge: Augustine Nwaekwe.
Link
ACP:Riverina - (New South Wales, Australia) Bp Rob Gillion

Sat 8 Dominic, priest, founder of the Order of Preachers, 1221 (Spain)
Brussels Pro-Cathedral of the Holy Trinity: Senior Chaplain and Chancellor (from 1 September): Paul Vrolijk; Assoc. Chaplain: John Wilkinson; Lay Precentor: David Mitchell; Reader/Prison Chaplain: Grace West; Reader: David Fieldsend.
Link
ACP:Rochester - (Canterbury, England) Bp James Langstaff Rochester - Tonbridge - (Canterbury, England) Bp Brian Castle

Sun 9 10th Sunday after Trinity
Churches running holiday programmes this month.
ACP:Rochester (USA) - (II, The Episcopal Church) Bp Prince Singh
WCC: Aotearoa New Zealand, Australia.

Mon 10 Laurence, Deacon at Rome, martyr, 258 (Italy)
DEL week 19
Ghent St John the Evangelist & Mission to Seafarers, serving Knokke: Priest in charge: Stephen Murray.
Link
ACP:Rockhampton - (Queensland, Australia) Bp David Robinson

Tue 11 Clare of Assisi, founder of the Minoresses (Poor Clares), 1253 (Italy)
John Henry Newman, priest, 1890
Leuven SS Martha and Mary: Priest in charge: Jack McDonald.
Link
ACP:Rokon - (Sudan) Bp Francis Loyo Mori

Wed 12 Liège, serving Wallonia: Priest in charge: Paul Yiend.
Link
ACP:Rorya - (Tanzania) Bp John Adiema

Thu 13 Jeremy Taylor, Bishop of Down and Connor, teacher of the faith, 1667
Florence Nightingale, nurse, social reformer, 1910
Octavia Hill, social reformer, 1912
Mons International Chapel Centre: The Senior Chaplain.
ACP:Rumbek - (Sudan) Bp Alapayo Manyang Kuctiel
Porvoo: Bristol, England: Bp Michael Hill, Bp Lee Rayfield; Helsinki, Finland: Bp Irja Askola .

Fri 14 Maximilian Kolbe, friar, martyr, 1941 (Poland)
Tervuren St Paul: Chaplain: Simon Tyndall; Asst Chaplain: Nathan Gregory; Reader: Ann Tyndall.
Link
ACP:Rumonge - (Burundi) Bp Pedaculi Birakengana

Sat 15 The Blessed Virgin Mary
Ypres St George: Priest in charge: Brian Llewellyn.
Link
ACP:Rupert's Land - (Rupert's Land, Canada) Bp Donald David Phillips

Sun 16 11th Sunday after Trinity
For immigrants newly arrived in our congregations.
Archdeaconry of NWE link with the Diocese of Luwero, Uganda: Bp Evans Kisekka.
ACP:Ruvuma - (Tanzania) Bp Maternus Kapinga
WCC: The Pacific islands.

Mon 17
DEL week 20
Belgian Anglican-Roman Catholic Group.
ACP:Ruwenzori - (Uganda) Bp Reuben Kisembo

Tue 18
People and government of Belgium.
ACP:Sabah - (South East Asia) Vacant; Asst Bp of Sabah - Bp Melter Jiki Tais; Asst Bp of Sabah - Bp John Yeo

Wed 19
Luxembourg: Chaplain: Christopher Lyon; Asst Chaplain: Andrew Markey.
Link
ACP:Sabongidda-Ora - (Bendel, Nigeria) Bp John Akao

Thu 20 Bernard, Abbot of Clairvaux, teacher of the faith, 1153 (France)
William and Catherine Booth, founders of the Salvation Army, 1912, 1890
The people and government of Luxembourg.
ACP:Saldanha Bay - (Southern Africa) Bp Raphael Hess
Porvoo: Portsmouth, England: Bp Christopher Foster; Stockholm, Sweden: Bp Eva Brunne .

Fri 21
Amsterdam Christ Church (also serves Heiloo): Chaplain: Mark Collinson; Asst Chaplains: Francis Blight (Heiloo), James Hill. Pray for Mark as he prepares to take up his new appointment at Winchester Cathedral.
Link
ACP:Salisbury - (Canterbury, England) Bp Nicholas Holtam; Salisbury - Ramsbury - Bp Edward Condry; Salisbury - Sherborne - Bp Graham Kings

Sat 22
Arnhem St Willibrord with Nijmegen: Chaplain: Vacant.
Link
ACP:Sambalpur - (North India) Bp Pinuel Dip

Sun 23 12th Sunday after Trinity
Deanery of the Netherlands: Area Dean: Mark Collinson.
ACP:San Diego - (VIII, The Episcopal Church) Bp James Mathes
WCC: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania.

Mon 24 Bartholomew the Apostle
DEL week 21
Eindhoven Trinity Church: Chaplain: Francis Noordanus; Asst: Barbara Noordanus; Reader: Jan Waterschoot.
Link
ACP:San Joaquin - (VIII, The Episcopal Church) Bp Chester Talton; Bp David Rice

Tue 25
Groningen Grace Church: Chaplain: Sam van der Leer.
Link
ACP:Santiago - (Philippines) Bp Alexander A Wandag

Wed 26
Haarlem St Anna & St Mary, serving Schiphol: Priest in charge: David de Verny; Reader: Jaap Theunisz.
Link
ACP:Sao Paulo - (Brazil) Bp Flavio Augusto Borges Irala

Thu 27 Monica, mother of Augustine of Hippo, 387
Maastricht All Saints:Acting Chaplain: Jennifer Pridmore
Link
ACP:Sapele - (Bendel, Nigeria) Bp Blessing Erifeta
Porvoo: Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh, Ireland: Bp Samuel Ferran; Aarhus, Denmark: Bp Kjeld Holm.

Fri 28 Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, teacher of the faith, 430
Rotterdam St Mary, serving Rotterdam and Schiedam Missions to Seafarers: Priest in Charge: Stephen Hazlett; Asst Curate: Ank Robinson-Muller; Reader: Grada Schadee.
Link
ACP:Saskatchewan - (Rupert's Land, Canada) Bp Michael William Hawkins; Saskatchewan - Indigenous Ministry - Bp Adam Halkett

Sat 29 Beheading of John the Baptist
Schiphol Old Catholic and Anglican Airport Ministry: Chaplain: Nico Sarot.
ACP:Saskatoon - (Rupert's Land, Canada) Bp David Irving

Sun 30 13th Sunday after Trinity
Start of a month of prayer "A Time for God's Creation".
For a responsible use of our environment. For the Diocesan Environment Officer Elizabeth Bussmann; and for Chaplaincy Environment Officers.
ACP:Sebei - (Uganda) Bp Augustine Arapyona Salimo
WCC: Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia.

Mon 31 Aidan, Bishop of Lindisfarne, missionary, 651
DEL week 22
The Hague St John & St Philip: Chaplain: Andrew Gready.
Link
ACP:Sekondi (Ghana) - (West Africa) Bp Col John Otoo