Home>Prayer Diary
Share |

Prayer Diary

August 2014

Praying for the Earth: Nuclear Power

We pray for wisdom in our response to the apparent promise of nuclear power.  Help us to weigh up the benefits and dangers, the security of supply and the problems of waste.  Bless those who work in the nuclear industry and those involved in the transport of nuclear material.  Bless those who seek renewable alternatives to the use of either fossil or nuclear fuels.  (we pray in particular for ….)

Fri 1
Swiss National Day.
ACP:Ely - (Canterbury, England) Bp Stephen David Conway; Ely - Huntingdon - Bp David Thomson.

Sat 2
The people and government of Malta.
ACP:Embu - (Kenya) Bp Henry Kathii.

Sun 3 7th Sunday after Trinity
Archdeaconry of North-West Europe: Acting Archdeacon: Meurig Williams.
ACP:PRAY for The Scottish Episcopal Church - Bp David Chillingworth, Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church & Bishop of St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane.
WCC: Canada, USA.

Mon 4
Jean-Baptiste Vianney, Curé d'Ars, spiritual guide, 1859 (France)
DEL week 18

Those commemorating the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War.
ACP:Enugu - (Niger, Nigeria) Bp Emmanuel Chukwuma.

Tue 5
Oswald, king of Northumbria, martyr, 642
Deanery of Belgium and Luxembourg: Area Dean: Andrew Wagstaff.
ACP:Enugu North - (Niger Delta, Nigeria) Bp Sosthenes Eze.

Wed 6 Transfiguration of Our Lord
Antwerp St Boniface: Chaplain: Andrew Wagstaff; Reader and Prison Chaplain: Egbert van Groesen.
Link
ACP:Esan - (Bendel, Nigeria) Abp Friday Imaekhai; Etche - (Niger Delta, Nigeria) Bp Precious Nwala.
Porvoo: Lithuania: Bp Mindaugas Sabutis, Derry and Raphoe, Ireland: Bp Kenneth Good .

Thu 7
John Mason Neale, priest, hymn writer, 1866

Antwerp, Mission to Seafarers: Port Chaplain: Brian Millson.
Link
ACP:Etsako - (Bendel, Nigeria) Bp Jacob Bada.

Fri 8
Dominic, priest, founder of the Order of Preachers, 1221 (Spain)
Brugge, serving Ostend: Priest in Charge: Augustine Nwaekwe.
Link
ACP:Evo - (Niger Delta, Nigeria) Bp Innocent Ordu.

Sat 9
Mary Sumner, founder of the Mothers' Union, 1921
Edith Stein, teacher of the faith, religious and martyr, 1942 (Poland, Germany)

Brussels Pro-Cathedral of the Holy Trinity: Senior Chaplain and Chancellor:Robert Innes; Assoc. Chaplain: John Wilkinson; Lay Precentor: David Mitchell; Reader/Prison Chaplain: Grace West; Reader: David Fieldsend.
Link
ACP:Exeter - (Canterbury, England) Vacant; Exeter - Crediton - Bp Nick McKinnel; Exeter - Plymouth - Vacant.

Sun 10 8th Sunday after Trinity
The European Union. Give thanks for Robert Innes's work as the Archbishop of Canterbury's Representative. Pray for the continuation of this ministry.
ACP:PRAY for Church of the Province of South East Asia - Abp Bolly Lapok, Abp of South East Asia & Bp of Kuching.
WCC: Aotearoa New Zealand, Australia.

Mon 11
Clare of Assisi, founder of the Minoresses (Poor Clares), 1253 (Italy)
John Henry Newman, priest, 1890
DEL week 19

Ghent St John the Evangelist & Mission to Seafarers, serving Knokke: Priest in charge: Stephen Murray.
Link
ACP:Ezo - (Sudan) Bp John Kereboro Zawo.

Tue 12
Leuven SS Martha and Mary: Priest in charge: Jack McDonald.
Link
ACP:Faisalabad - (Pakistan) Bp John Samuel.

Wed 13
Jeremy Taylor, Bishop of Down and Connor, teacher of the faith, 1667
Florence Nightingale, nurse, social reformer, 1910
Octavia Hill, social reformer, 1912

Liège, serving Wallonia: Priest in charge: Paul Yiend.
Link
ACP:False Bay - (Southern Africa) Bp Margaret Brenda Vertue.
Porvoo: Bristol, England: Bp Michael Hill, Bp Lee Rayfield; Helsinki, Finland: Bp Irja Askola .

Thu 14
Maximilian Kolbe, friar, martyr, 1941 (Poland)

Mons International Chapel Centre: The Senior Chaplain.
ACP:Suffr. Bp for Federal Ministries - (The Episcopal Church) Bp James Magness.

Fri 15 The Blessed Virgin Mary
Tervuren St Paul: Chaplain: Simon Tyndall; Readers: Ann Tyndall, Ted van der Ende.
Link
ACP:Fianarantsoa - (Indian Ocean) Bp Gilbert Rateloson Rakotondravelo.

Sat 16
Ypres St George: Priest in charge: Brian Llewellyn.
Link
ACP:Florida - (IV, The Episcopal Church) Bp John Howard; Ass. Bp of Florida - Bp Charles Keyser.

Sun 17 9th Sunday after Trinity
Archdeaconry of NWE link with the Diocese of Luwero, Uganda: Bp Evans Kisekka.
ACP:PRAY for The Church of South India (United) - Abp Gnanasigamony Devakadasham, Moderator CSI and Bp of Kanyakumari.
WCC: The Pacific islands.

Mon 18
DEL week 20

Belgian Anglican-Roman Catholic Group.
ACP:Fond du Lac - (V, The Episcopal Church) Bp Russell Jacobus.

Tue 19
People and government of Belgium.
ACP:Fort Worth - (VII, The Episcopal Church) Bp C Ohl.

Wed 20
Bernard, Abbot of Clairvaux, teacher of the faith, 1153 (France)
William and Catherine Booth, founders of the Salvation Army, 1912, 1890

Luxembourg: Chaplain: Christopher Lyon; Asst Chaplain: Andrew Markey.
Link
ACP:Fredericton - (Canada, Canada) Abp Claude Weston Miller.
Porvoo: Portsmouth, England: Bp Christopher Foster; Stockholm, Sweden: Bp Eva Brunne .

Thu 21
The people and government of Luxembourg.
ACP:Freetown (Sierra Leone) - (West Africa) Bp Julius Lynch.

Fri 22
The people and government of the Netherlands.
ACP:Gahini - (Rwanda) Bp Alexis Bilindabagabo.

Sat 23
Brunssum International Chaplaincy Centre, serving Maastricht.
ACP:Gboko - (Abuja, Nigeria) Bp Emmanuel Nyitsse.

Sun 24 Bartholomew the Apostle or 10th Sunday after Trinity
Deanery of the Netherlands: Area Dean: Mark Collinson.
ACP:PRAY for The Anglican Church of Southern Africa - Abp Thabo Makgoba, Abp of Capetown and Primate of Southern Africa.
WCC: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania.

Mon 25 Bartholomew the Apostle if not celebrated on Sunday
DEL week 21

Amsterdam Christ Church (also serves Heiloo): Chaplain: Mark Collinson; Asst Chaplains: Francis Blight (Heiloo), James Hill.
Link
ACP:George - (Southern Africa) Bp Brian Marajh.

Tue 26
Arnhem St Willibrord with Nijmegen: Chaplain: Alja Tollefsen van der Lans.
Link
ACP:Georgia - (IV, The Episcopal Church) Bp Scott Benhase.

Wed 27
Monica, mother of Augustine of Hippo, 387
Eindhoven Trinity Church: Chaplain: Francis Noordanus; Asst: Barbara Noordanus; Reader: Jan Waterschoot.
Link
ACP:Gippsland - (Victoria, Australia) Bp John McIntyre.
Porvoo: Ripon and Leeds (now part of West Yorkshire and the Dales, see online update), England: Bp John Packer, Bp James Bell; Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh, Ireland: Bp Samuel Ferran; Aarhus, Denmark: Bp Kjeld Holm.

Thu 28
Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, teacher of the faith, 430
Haarlem St Anna & St Mary, serving Schiphol: Priest in charge: Vacant; Reader: Jaap Theunisz.
Link
ACP:Gitega - (Burundi) Bp John Nduwayo.

Fri 29
Beheading of John the Baptist
Rotterdam St Mary, serving Rotterdam and Schiedam Missions to Seafarers: Priest in Charge: Stephen Hazlett; Reader: Grada Schadee.
Link
ACP:Glasgow & Galloway - (Scotland) Bp Gregor Duncan.

Sat 30
John Bunyan, spiritual writer, 1688
Schiphol Old Catholic and Anglican Airport Ministry: Chaplain: Nico Sarot.
ACP:Gloucester - (Canterbury, England) Bp Michael Francis Perham; Gloucester - Tewkesbury - Bp Martyn James Snow.

Sun 31 11th Sunday after Trinity
Start of a month of prayer "A Time for God's Creation". For a responsible use of our environment. Diocesan Environment Officer: Madeleine Holmes; and for Chaplaincy Environment Officers
ACP:PRAY for Iglesia Anglicana del Cono Sur de America - Abp Hector Zavala Muñoz, Pres. Bp of the Southern Cone & Bp of Chile.
WCC: Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia.