Home>Prayer Diary>October 2016
Share |

Prayer Diary for October 2016

October 2016

Sat 1
Ember Day
Gregory the Enlightener, bishop, apostle of Armenia, c. 332 (Armenia)
Remigius, Bishop of Rheims, apostle to the Franks, 533 (France)
Anthony Ashley Cooper (Earl of Shaftesbury), social reformer, 1885
Thérèse of Lisieux, religious, 1897 (France)
Training incumbents and others offering support to clergy in new posts.
ACP:Huron - (Ontario, Canada) Bp Robert Franklin Bennett; Suffr. Bishop of Huron - (Ontario, Canada) Bp Terrance Arthur Dance

Sun 2 19th Sunday after Trinity
Archdeaconry of Germany and Northern Europe: Archdeacon: Colin Williams.
ACP:PRAY for The Church of the Province of West Africa. Abp Daniel Sarfo, Primate & Metropolitan, CPWA, Archbishop of the Internal province of Ghana and Bishop of Kumasi
WCC: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia.

Mon 3
George Bell, Bishop of Chichester, Ecumenist, Peacemaker,1958
DEL week 27
For members of our congregations working in countries other than their own.
ACP:Hyderabad - (Pakistan) Bp Kaleem John

Tue 4
Francis of Assisi, friar, deacon, founder of the Friars Minor, 1226 (Italy)
Deanery of Nordic and Baltic Countries: Area Dean: Nick Howe.
ACP:Ibadan - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Abp Joseph Akinfenwa
Porvoo: Swansea and Brecon, Wales: Bp John Davies; Leicester, England: Acting Bp John Holbrook

Wed 5
The Bible Society.
ACP:Ibadan North - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Segun Okubadejo

Thu 6
William Tyndale, translator of the scriptures, Reformation martyr, 1536
Bruno, founder of the Carthusian order, 1101 (France)
The country and people of Denmark.
ACP:Ibadan South - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Jacob Ajetunmobi

Fri 7
Copenhagen St Alban (serving Aarhus): Chaplain: Darren McCallig; Deacon: Christophe Ndikuriyo; Readers: Graeme Lloyd-Roberts, Victoria Wadsworth-Hansen.
ACP:Ibba - (Sudan) Bp Wilson Elisa Kamani; Idah - ( Abuja, Nigeria) Bp Joseph Musa

Sat 8
The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark: Bp of Copenhagen: Peter Skov-Jakobsen.
ACP:Idaho - (IX, The Episcopal Church) Bp Brian Thom

Sun 9 20th Sunday after Trinity
ACP:PRAY for The Church in the Province of the West Indies. Abp John Holder, Archbishop of West Indies & Bishop of Barbados
WCC: Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

Mon 10
Paulinus, Bishop of York, missionary, 644
Thomas Traherne, poet, spiritual writer, 1674
DEL week 28
Helsinki St Nicholas, (also serving Kerava, Kuopio, Mikkeli, Oulo, Pori, Turku, International Congregation of Christ the King, Tampere, Vaasa and White Nile): Chaplain: Tuomas Mäkipää; Asst Chaplain: David Oliver; Asst Curate: Amos Manga; Readers: Keith Battarbee (Turku), Emmanuel Eneh (Tampere), John Mills (Kuopio).
ACP:Ideato - (Owerri, Nigeria) Bp Caleb Maduoma; Idoani - (Ondo, Nigeria) Bp Ezekiel Dahunsi

Tue 11
Ethelburga, Abbess of Barking, 675
James the Deacon, companion of Paulinus, 7th cent.
The Church's Ministry to Refugees: Amos Manga's work among Sudanese Anglicans in Finland.
ACP:Ife - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Oluwole Odubogun
Porvoo: Liverpool, England: Bp Paul Bayes, Bp Richard Blackburn; Monmouth, Wales: Bp Richard Pain; Haderslev, Denmark: Bp Marianne Christiansen.

Wed 12
Wilfrid of Ripon, bishop, missionary, 709
Elizabeth Fry, prison reformer, 1845
Edith Cavell, nurse, 1915
Evangelical-Lutheran Church of Finland: Abp Kari Mäkinen.
ACP:Ife East - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Oluseyi Oyelade

Thu 13
Edward the Confessor, king of England, 1066
The government and people of Finland.
ACP:Ifo - (Lagos, Nigeria) Bp Nathaniel Oladejo Ogundipe

Fri 14
Oslo St Edmund (serving Bergen, Drammen, Kristiansand, Moss, Stavanger, Tromsö and Trondheim): Chaplain: Brian Russell; Asst Chaplain: Peter Hogarth (Stavanger). Trondheim and Bergen: Vacant.
ACP:Igbomina - (Kwara, Nigeria) Abp Michael Akinyemi

Sat 15
Teresa of Avila, religious, teacher of the faith, 1582 (Spain)
Church of Norway: Presiding Bp Helga Haugland Byfuglien.
ACP:Igbomina - West - (Kwara, Nigeria) Bp James Akinola

Sun 16 21st Sunday after Trinity
Week of Prayer for World Peace (see inside front cover).
ACP:PRAY for The Church of Ceylon (E-P to the Archbishop of Canterbury). Colombo - (Ceylon) Bp Dhiloraj Ranjit Canagasabey; Kurunagala - (Ceylon) Vacant
WCC: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal.

Mon 17
Ignatius, Bishop of Antioch, martyr, c.107
[Consecration of Bishop David Hamid, 2002]
DEL week 29
Porvoo Contact Group 19-24 Oct 2016
ACP:Ihiala - (Niger, Nigeria) Bp Ralph Okafor; Ijebu - (Lagos, Nigeria) Bp Ezekiel Awosoga

Tue 18 Luke the Evangelist
Bishop's Staff Meeting 18-19/10.
ACP:Ijebu - North - (Lagos, Nigeria) Bp Solomon Kuponu
Porvoo: Truro, England: Bp Tim Thornton, Bp Chris Goldsmith; Tønsberg, Norway: Bp Per Arne Dahl; Strängnäs, Sweden: Bp Johan Dalman

Wed 19
Henry Martyn, translator of the scriptures, missionary in India and Persia, 1812
Friends of the Diocese, meeting today for their annual service: Chair: Mark Pellew; Sec.: Jeanne French..
ACP:Ijesa North East - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Joseph Olusola

Thu 20
The Bishop's Council 20-21/10.
ACP:Ijesha North - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Isaac Oluyamo

Fri 21
All involved in the medical profession. St Luke's Healthcare for the Clergy .
ACP:Ijumu - (Lokoja, Nigeria) Bp Ezekiel Ikupolati

Sat 22
Lutheran Church of Great Britain: Bp Martin Lind.
ACP:Ikara - (Kaduna, Nigeria) Bp Yusuf Janfalan

Sun 23 Last Sunday after Trinity or Dedication Festival or Bible Sunday
One World Week, theme: "Raising awareness of global issues and taking action to make a change".
ACP:PRAY for Iglesia Episcopal de Cuba. Cuba - (Cuba) Bp Griselda Delgado Del Carpio; Suffr. Bishop of Cuba - Bp Ulises Prendes
WCC: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka.

Mon 24
DEL week 30
United Nations Day.
For the work of the United Nations, and for the Anglican Observer offices in New York and Geneva. Anglican Communion representative to the UN in Geneva: Flora Winfield.
ACP:Ikeduru - (Owerri, Nigeria) Bp Emmanuel Maduwike; Ikka - (Bendel, Nigeria) Bp Peter Onekpe

Tue 25
Crispin and Crispinian, martyrs at Rome, c.287 (Italy)
People & Government of Norway.
ACP:Ikwerre - (Niger Delta, Nigeria) Bp Blessing Enyindah
Porvoo: Växjö, Sweden: Bp Fredrik Modéus; Oxford, England: vacancy, Bp Andrew Proud, Bp Colin Fletcher, Bp Alan Wilson.

Wed 26
Alfred the Great, King of the West Saxons, scholar, 899
Cedd, Abbot of Lastingham, Bishop of the East Saxons, 664
Gothenburg St Andrew (serving also Gothenburg and Chalmers Universities): Priest in charge and Chaplain to international students: David Bruce.
ACP:Ikwo - (Enugu, Nigeria) Bp Kenneth Ifemene

Thu 27
Otteran, abbot, companion of St Columba
Stockholm St Peter and St Sigfrid (serving also Västerås): Chaplain: Nicholas Howe; Reader: Pamela Henderson.
ACP:Ikwuano - (Aba, Nigeria) Bp Chigozirim Onyegbule

Fri 28 Simon and Jude, Apostles
Evangelical-Lutheran Church of Sweden: Abp Antje Jackelén.
ACP:Ilaje - (Ondo, Nigeria) Bp Fredrick Olugbemi

Sat 29
James Hannington, Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa, martyr in Uganda, 1885
People & Government of Sweden.
ACP:Ile - Oluji - (Ondo, Nigeria) Bp Samson Adekunle

Sun 30 4th Sunday before Advent , or All Saints Sunday
For the patron saints of our countries and of our churches.
ACP:PRAY for Bermuda (Extra-Provincial to Canterbury). Bermuda - (Bermuda) Bp Nicholas Dill
WCC: The Indian Ocean islands: Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles, Maldives.

Mon 31
Martin Luther, reformer, 1546 (Germany)
DEL week 31
Our sister diocese of Visby, Sweden: Bp Sven-Bernhard Fast.
ACP:Ilesa - (Ibadan, Nigeria) Bp Olubayu Sowale